Buckland
Books
Welcome to the latest book news
brought to you by Buckland Books. We have a whole lot of
new mosaic books this time round, together with a couple of new tile
items.
0388B CORPUS DOS MOSAICOS
ROMANOS DE PORTUGAL, Vol II, pt 1: A Villa de Torre de
Palma
£95.00
J Lancha & P André, Instituto
Português de Museus, Lisbon Portugal, 2000, Portuguese text, Vol 1: Text: 323pp,
37 b & w illus, Vol 2: 105 plates (loose in folio), b & w and colour,
some fold-out, both volumes cloth, Limited edition, 500 copies.
We have at long last managed to
obtain copies of this superb 2 volume set in the Portuguese Corpus. This set
focuses in incredible detail on the Roman mosaics in the Villa de Torre
de Palma, An unusual feature is the identification of some of the marbles and
stones used in making the original works together with ‘enhanced’ colour
paintings similar to those in the forthcoming British Corpus (see below).
1656 PEBBLE MOSAICS
£17.99
Ann Frith, David and Charles, 2002,
128pp, illustrated throughout in colour, boards
This excellent book is set out as a
step-by-step project guide and includes the use of other materials as well as
pebbles. There are sources, designs, and techniques galore in this
well-illustrated book which also includes templates and ideas for varying the
designs.
1935 SALUTATIONS TO THE MUSE
£5.00
Elaine M Goodwin, privately
published, 2002, 24pp, 13 colour illus, booklet
The catalogue of Elaine M Goodwin’s
latest exhibition at La Galerie, Château de Bourglinster, Luxembourg (2-17 March
2002). Elaine’s work goes on from strength to strength as witnessed by this
superb catalogue.
1827 ROMAN ARCHITECTURE
AND
SOCIETY
£13.00
James C Anderson, Johns Hopkins
University Press, USA, 1997, 443pp, 30 b & w illus, paperback
A detailed study of the architecture
of the Roman Empire and the way it was shaped by sociological
influences.
Major new publication due this
month:
(Sample Pages)
1828 ROMAN MOSAICS OF
BRITAIN, Vol 1: Northern Britain (Cambridgeshire, Leicestershire and
Rutland, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Nottingham and Derbyshire,
Suffolk, Warwickshire, Yorkshire, Scotland
£160.00
David Neal & Steven Cosh,
Illuminata/ASPROM/Society of Antiquaries, May 2002, 416 + xvi pp, 481
illustrations of which 220 are in full colour, cloth
Roman Mosaics of Britain, by David S
Neal and Stephen R Cosh, is the culmination of more than seventy years of
combined research and painstaking draughtsmanship by two authors who are in the
forefront of mosaic scholarship. Their work, to be published in four volumes,
amounts to a complete illustrated catalogue of every known Roman mosaic in
Britain. Many are painted by the authors at 1:10 scale, with individual tesserae
painted in gouache to give a faithful representation of the
colours.
Nearly 2000 mosaics are now known
from Roman Britain, of which some 400 feature in this first work. Presented in
the form of a county gazetteer, each mosaic find site is described, with
drawings, photographs of figured elements taken at the time of discovery, plans
of relevant structures, bibliography and, most important of all, meticulous
reconstruction paintings.
"Volume 1 is a splendid
achievement and stands proudly beside similar corpora being produced throughout
Europe and North Africa" Rosamond, Viscountess Hanworth, President, ASPROM
(the Association for the Study and Preservation of Roman Mosaics)
Volume 1 is introduced by an
illuminating essay in which the authors discuss the history and techniques of
mosaic illustration, the history of mosaic excavation and the subsequent fate of
many mosaics, the artistic content, quality and iconography of Romano-British
mosaics, the organization of the craft, the methods employed, and the sources of
mosaic materials. They also distinguish a number of mosaic ‘groups’, and discuss
the links between them - and even the intriguing possibility that we can
identify the work of individual mosaic artists. The essay concludes by
addressing the questions of chronology and the contribution that mosaic studies
can make to an understanding of the function of various types of Romano-British
building.
"This splendid volume is the first of four that
will comprise the catalogue, a venture of huge commitment and imagination. The
authors are deserving of our warmest congratulations for setting about, and
achieving, their huge task. Dr Neal and Mr Cosh are true heirs of their
distinguished forebears like Samuel Lysons." The late Dr T W Potter, former
Keeper of the Department of Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities at the
British Museum
Taken together, the four-volume corpus
uniquely brings together a huge range of diverse information, and will be an
important stimulus to further study. This will also be a corpus to treasure, not
least for the splendid quality of the illustrations, which portray - in a way
that no photograph can - the aspirations and achievements of the mosaicists who
worked in Roman Britain.
Future Volumes:
1829 Vol 2: South-west Britain (Expected late
2002)
1830 Vol 3: South-east Britain (Expected
2003)
1831 Vol 4: Western Britain (Expected
2004)
We are now taking advance orders for Volume
1.
We are also taking
delivery of the following items some time this
week:
0177 ATTI DEL VII
COLLOQUIO DELL'ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA PER LO STUDIO E LA CONSERVAZIONE DEL
MOSAICO
(AISCOM)
£60.00
0178 ATTI DEL VIII
COLLOQUIO DELL'ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA PER LO STUDIO E LA CONSERVAZIONE DEL
MOSAICO
(AISCOM)
£60.00
Various Authors, Edizioni del Girasole, Italy, 2001/2, Further
details available when books arrive.
The latest two volumes in this important series of the Italian
colloquia reports cover a wide spectrum of mosaic interest. Further
details of contents availabe on request. We also have all previous volumes
in stock.
Special
Offer!
We have a few slightly damaged copies of the 2
volume sets of AIEMA Colloquium VII, Tunis, 1994 reports, available
at
the SPECIAL OFFER price of just
£85.00 (post free).
(Usually £99.00 + p & p).
The books have slightly bumped corners/edges, but
are otherwise in very good condition.
First come - first
served!
A few
choice items from our secondhand lists:
S1302 MOSAÏQUES ROMAINES DE
TUNISIE/ROMAN MOSAICS OF TUNISIA/ROMISCHE MOSAIKEN IN TUNESIEN, Georges Fradier,
Ceres Productions, Tunisia, 1976/1992 (4th edition), full text in French,
English and German, 189pp, 2 maps, 118 full colour plates - some double page. A
superb record of the mosaics of Tunisia, cloth, very good in dw
£40.00
S1301 MOSAIC - HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE,
Peter Fischer, Thames and Hudson, 1971, 152pp, 19 colour + 104 b & w plates,
some drwgs in text, the seminal work by this famous mosaic scholar. Cloth, dw,
very good £30.00
S1300 MOSAICS IN ROMAN BRITAIN, Anne
Rainey, David and Charles, 1973, 205pp, 27 b & w plates, 60+ drwgs, a very
fine ‘gazetteer’ of Roman mosaics in Britain, each described in detail, cloth,
dw, very good (some final pages creased) £20.00
S1306 ROMANO-BRITISH MOSAIC
PAVEMENTS, Thomas Morgan, FSA, Whiting & Co, London, 1886, first edition,
xxxiv + 323 pp, 33 mainly coloured plates, mostly fold-out, original black
cloth, gold and black stamped, very good condition, the first definitive work on
British mosaics of the Roman period. A superb and much sought-after record with
really accurate plates. £300.00
............and a couple of tile items to
finish:
1931 SPANISH TILE DESIGNS IN FULL
COLOR
£12.50
‘Selected and arranged’ by Carol
Belanger Grafton, Dover Pubns, USA, 2001, 24 single sided colour plates, large
format paperback
Another of the Dover Pictorial
Archive series featuring Spanish tile designs form c1900. All the designs are
taken from contemporary tile catalogues, but are not attributed to manufacturer.
Most of the designs are for floor tiles and are in neo-gothic or early art
nouveau style.
1932 Twelve SPANISH TILE BOOKMARKS
£1.50
Maggie Kate, Dover Pubns, USA, 2001, 12 full colour
bookmarks arranged as a small booklet
A set of twelve small bookmarks based on Spanish
wall tile designs of the early 20th century. No duplication with 1931
above.
I hope you're enjoying the lovely weather (here in
England anyway!),
All the very best
Chris Blanchett, Proprietor, Buckland
Books
Holly Tree House, 18 Woodlands Road, LITTLEHAMPTON, West Sussex, BN17
5PP
England
Tel/Fax: +44 (0) 1903 717 648
E-mail: cblanchett@lineone.net
STOP PRESS!
We've just heard that the latest Karen
Michelle Tile Auction is underway, closing bids on 17th
April! Further details at: