Buckland Books
 
Welcome to the latest book news brought to you by Buckland Books.  We have a whole lot of new mosaic books this time round, together with a couple of new tile items.
 
 
 
0388B CORPUS DOS MOSAICOS ROMANOS DE PORTUGAL, Vol II, pt 1: A Villa de Torre de Palma                 £95.00
J Lancha & P André, Instituto Português de Museus, Lisbon Portugal, 2000, Portuguese text, Vol 1: Text: 323pp, 37 b & w illus, Vol 2: 105 plates (loose in folio), b & w and colour, some fold-out, both volumes cloth, Limited edition, 500 copies.
 
We have at long last managed to obtain copies of this superb 2 volume set in the Portuguese Corpus. This set focuses in incredible detail on the Roman mosaics in the Villa de Torre de Palma, An unusual feature is the identification of some of the marbles and stones used in making the original works together with ‘enhanced’ colour paintings similar to those in the forthcoming British Corpus (see below).
 
 
1656 PEBBLE MOSAICS                                                                                                                                                 £17.99
Ann Frith, David and Charles, 2002, 128pp, illustrated throughout in colour, boards
 
This excellent book is set out as a step-by-step project guide and includes the use of other materials as well as pebbles. There are sources, designs, and techniques galore in this well-illustrated book which also includes templates and ideas for varying the designs.
 
 
1935 SALUTATIONS TO THE MUSE                                                                                                                                 £5.00
Elaine M Goodwin, privately published, 2002, 24pp, 13 colour illus, booklet
 
The catalogue of Elaine M Goodwin’s latest exhibition at La Galerie, Château de Bourglinster, Luxembourg (2-17 March 2002). Elaine’s work goes on from strength to strength as witnessed by this superb catalogue.
 
 
1827  ROMAN ARCHITECTURE AND SOCIETY                                                                                                              £13.00
James C Anderson, Johns Hopkins University Press, USA, 1997, 443pp, 30 b & w illus, paperback
A detailed study of the architecture of the Roman Empire and the way it was shaped by sociological influences.
 

 
Major new publication due this month:
 
 
 
(Sample Pages)
 
1828 ROMAN MOSAICS OF BRITAIN, Vol 1: Northern Britain (Cambridgeshire, Leicestershire and Rutland, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire, Nottingham and Derbyshire, Suffolk, Warwickshire, Yorkshire, Scotland                    £160.00
David Neal & Steven Cosh, Illuminata/ASPROM/Society of Antiquaries, May 2002, 416 + xvi pp, 481 illustrations of which 220 are in full colour, cloth
 
Roman Mosaics of Britain, by David S Neal and Stephen R Cosh, is the culmination of more than seventy years of combined research and painstaking draughtsmanship by two authors who are in the forefront of mosaic scholarship. Their work, to be published in four volumes, amounts to a complete illustrated catalogue of every known Roman mosaic in Britain. Many are painted by the authors at 1:10 scale, with individual tesserae painted in gouache to give a faithful representation of the colours.
 
Nearly 2000 mosaics are now known from Roman Britain, of which some 400 feature in this first work. Presented in the form of a county gazetteer, each mosaic find site is described, with drawings, photographs of figured elements taken at the time of discovery, plans of relevant structures, bibliography and, most important of all, meticulous reconstruction paintings.
 
"Volume 1 is a splendid achievement and stands proudly beside similar corpora being produced throughout Europe and North Africa" Rosamond, Viscountess Hanworth, President, ASPROM (the Association for the Study and Preservation of Roman Mosaics)
 
Volume 1 is introduced by an illuminating essay in which the authors discuss the history and techniques of mosaic illustration, the history of mosaic excavation and the subsequent fate of many mosaics, the artistic content, quality and iconography of Romano-British mosaics, the organization of the craft, the methods employed, and the sources of mosaic materials. They also distinguish a number of mosaic ‘groups’, and discuss the links between them - and even the intriguing possibility that we can identify the work of individual mosaic artists. The essay concludes by addressing the questions of chronology and the contribution that mosaic studies can make to an understanding of the function of various types of Romano-British building.
 
"This splendid volume is the first of four that will comprise the catalogue, a venture of huge commitment and imagination. The authors are deserving of our warmest congratulations for setting about, and achieving, their huge task. Dr Neal and Mr Cosh are true heirs of their distinguished forebears like Samuel Lysons." The late Dr T W Potter, former Keeper of the Department of Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities at the British Museum
 
Taken together, the four-volume corpus uniquely brings together a huge range of diverse information, and will be an important stimulus to further study. This will also be a corpus to treasure, not least for the splendid quality of the illustrations, which portray - in a way that no photograph can - the aspirations and achievements of the mosaicists who worked in Roman Britain.
 
Future Volumes:
1829 Vol 2: South-west Britain (Expected late 2002)
1830 Vol 3: South-east Britain (Expected 2003)
1831 Vol 4: Western Britain (Expected 2004)
 
We are now taking advance orders for Volume 1.
 

 
We are also taking delivery of the following items some time this week:
 
0177    ATTI DEL VII COLLOQUIO DELL'ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA PER LO STUDIO E LA CONSERVAZIONE DEL MOSAICO (AISCOM)                                                                                                                                                     £60.00
 
0178    ATTI DEL VIII COLLOQUIO DELL'ASSOCIAZIONE ITALIANA PER LO STUDIO E LA CONSERVAZIONE DEL MOSAICO (AISCOM)                                                                                                                                                     £60.00
 
Various Authors, Edizioni del Girasole, Italy, 2001/2, Further details available when books arrive.
 
The latest two volumes in this important series of the Italian colloquia reports cover a wide spectrum of mosaic interest.  Further details of contents availabe on request.  We also have all previous volumes in stock.
 

 
Special Offer!
 
 
 
We have a few slightly damaged copies of the 2 volume sets of AIEMA Colloquium VII, Tunis, 1994 reports, available at
 the SPECIAL OFFER price of just £85.00 (post free).
(Usually £99.00 + p & p).
The books have slightly bumped corners/edges, but are otherwise in very good condition.
First come - first served!
 

A few choice items from our secondhand lists:
 
S1302 MOSAÏQUES ROMAINES DE TUNISIE/ROMAN MOSAICS OF TUNISIA/ROMISCHE MOSAIKEN IN TUNESIEN, Georges Fradier, Ceres Productions, Tunisia, 1976/1992 (4th edition), full text in French, English and German, 189pp, 2 maps, 118 full colour plates - some double page. A superb record of the mosaics of Tunisia, cloth, very good in dw £40.00
 
S1301 MOSAIC - HISTORY AND TECHNIQUE, Peter Fischer, Thames and Hudson, 1971, 152pp, 19 colour + 104 b & w plates, some drwgs in text, the seminal work by this famous mosaic scholar. Cloth, dw, very good £30.00
 
S1300 MOSAICS IN ROMAN BRITAIN, Anne Rainey, David and Charles, 1973, 205pp, 27 b & w plates, 60+ drwgs, a very fine ‘gazetteer’ of Roman mosaics in Britain, each described in detail, cloth, dw, very good (some final pages creased) £20.00
 
S1306 ROMANO-BRITISH MOSAIC PAVEMENTS, Thomas Morgan, FSA, Whiting & Co, London, 1886, first edition, xxxiv + 323 pp, 33 mainly coloured plates, mostly fold-out, original black cloth, gold and black stamped, very good condition, the first definitive work on British mosaics of the Roman period. A superb and much sought-after record with really accurate plates. £300.00


............and a couple of tile items to finish:
 
 
1931 SPANISH TILE DESIGNS IN FULL COLOR                                                                                                            £12.50
‘Selected and arranged’ by Carol Belanger Grafton, Dover Pubns, USA, 2001, 24 single sided colour plates, large format paperback
 
Another of the Dover Pictorial Archive series featuring Spanish tile designs form c1900. All the designs are taken from contemporary tile catalogues, but are not attributed to manufacturer. Most of the designs are for floor tiles and are in neo-gothic or early art nouveau style.
 
1932 Twelve SPANISH TILE BOOKMARKS                                                                                                                     £1.50
Maggie Kate, Dover Pubns, USA, 2001, 12 full colour bookmarks arranged as a small booklet
 
A set of twelve small bookmarks based on Spanish wall tile designs of the early 20th century. No duplication with 1931 above.
 

 
I hope you're enjoying the lovely weather (here in England anyway!),
 
All the very best
 
Chris Blanchett, Proprietor, Buckland Books
Holly Tree House, 18 Woodlands Road, LITTLEHAMPTON, West Sussex, BN17 5PP
England
Tel/Fax: +44 (0) 1903 717 648
E-mail: cblanchett@lineone.net
 
STOP PRESS!
 
We've just heard that the latest Karen Michelle Tile Auction is underway, closing bids on 17th April!  Further details at: